Shea Butter
  • Pineapple
  • Raspberry
  • Shea Butter
  • Tea Tree
  • Walnut
Shea Butter

Shea butter is a health product with some serious history. Fat extracted from the shea tree kernel has been used in traditional African soaps and ointments for a very long time, to great effect. Testimony to its effectiveness is the continued use of shea butter products in western cosmetics like moisturisers and salves.

Chosen for its anti-inflammatory properties, pure Shea Butter is useful in healing skin too. So it can be a great choice for outdoor adventurers to soothe away aches and pains, as well as those looking for a calm and delicate touch.

Ingredient Fact

The name Shea Butter comes from "sí yiri" (shea tree), in the Bamana language. Chances are you say its name wrong though. It’s correctly pronounced “shee” – to rhyme with "sea".